Mozart In France
Dec
16
4:00 PM16:00

Mozart In France

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert Generously Supported By Larry and Elizabeth Rice

Mozart: Trio E Flat Major for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, K. 498 “Kegelstatt”
Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne et Cortege
Guillaume Connesson: Sextuor for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Double Bass and Piano (1998)

Erik Behr, oboe
Kenneth Grant, clarinet
Federico Agostini, violin
Marc Anderson, viola
Fred Dole, double bass
Elinor Freer, piano
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano
Hochstein Student Ensemble

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

Click here to purchase tickets

View Event →
German Genius and Joker
Feb
17
4:00 PM16:00

German Genius and Joker

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Julian Bennett Holmes Sonata for Flute and Piano (SCMR Composition Competition Winner)
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders! Arr. Franz Hasenöhrl
Beethoven Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

Jon Manasse clarinet
George Sakakeeny bassoon
William VerMeulen horn
Juliana Athayde violin
Phillip Ying viola
Ahrim Kim cello
Cory Palmer double bass
Eastman-Hanson Chamber Ensemble

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time.

Click here to purchase tickets

View Event →
Baroque and Blue
Apr
7
4:00 PM16:00

Baroque and Blue

Concert Generously Supported by the Abkowitz Family

Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre: Sonata No. 2 in D Major for Violin and Continu
Handel: Sonata for Two Cellos in G minor, Op. 2, No. 8
Paul Wiancko: Toy Bricks (2012)
Claude Bolling: Suite for Violin and Jazz Piano Trio

Juliana Athayde violin
Lars Kirvan cello
Benjamin Krug cello
Jeff Campbell double bass
Chiao-Wen Cheng piano
Eric Metzgar drums

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time.

Click here to purchase tickets

View Event →
German Masters
May
12
4:00 PM16:00

German Masters

Concert Generously Supported by Joanne and Hank Altland

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87
Beethoven: Viola Quintet, “Storm”, Op.29

Juliana Athayde violin
Thomas Rodgers violin
Masumi Rostad viola
Samantha Rodriguez viola
Guy Johnston cello

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time.

Click here to purchase tickets

View Event →

European Romance
Oct
21
4:00 PM16:00

European Romance

  • CityView Ballroom at the Strathallan (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert Generously Supported by a Faithful Friend of SCMR

Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio, Op. 85
Arnold Bax: Quintet for Oboe and Strings (1922)
Dvořák: String Sextet, Op. 48 

Erik Behr oboe
Juliana Athayde violin
Shannon Nance violin
Phillip Ying viola
Marc Anderson viola
Ahrim Kim cello
Keiko Ying cello 

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time. Wine tasting during intermission.

Click here to purchase tickets

View Event →
Wunderhorn!
May
18
7:30 PM19:30

Wunderhorn!

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School fo Music and Dance (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert Generously Supported By Larry and Elizabeth Rice

Allen Shawn: Music for Pat (2002)
Carl Reinecke: Trio for Piano, Oboe and Horn, Op. 18
Brahms: Trio for Horn, Violin and Piano, Op. 40

Erik Behr, oboe
W. Peter Kurau, horn
Juliana Athayde, violin
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano
Hochstein Chamber Ensemble

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time.

View Event →
Baroque and Blues
Apr
29
4:00 PM16:00

Baroque and Blues

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School fo Music and Dance (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert Generously Supported By the Abkowitz Family

Vivaldi/Respighi: Sonata in D Major for Violin and Piano, RV 10
François Francoeur: Cello Sonata in E Major
Bach: Two-Part inventions for Violin and Cello
Frescobaldi/ Cassadó: Toccata for Cello and Piano Bach/ Jacques Loussier: The Bach Book (2005)

Juliana Athayde, violin
David Ying, cello
Elinor Freer, piano
Eric Metzgar, drums
Jeff Campbell, bass

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
A Couple of Couples
Mar
11
4:00 PM16:00

A Couple of Couples

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School fo Music and Dance (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert Generously Supported By Dr. and Mrs. Henry W. Altland

Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello
Paul Wiancko: American Haiku (2014)
Jean Françaix: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Anton Arensky: Quartet for Violin, Viola and Two Cellos

Robin Scott, violin
Philip Ying, viola
Ahrim Kim, cello
Keiko Ying, cello

View Event →
Strings at the Strath
Oct
15
4:00 PM16:00

Strings at the Strath

  • CityView Ballroom at the Strathallan (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K. 423
Jonah Murphy: Xeletis Xkwechech (2017) (SCMR Competition Winner)
Walter Piston: Duo for Viola and Cello
Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88


Federico Agostini, violin
Juliana Athayde, violin
Masumi Rostad, viola
Olivia Chew, viola
Lars Kirvan, cello
Eastman- Hanson Chamber Players

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Mozart and Pärt in Harmonie
Sep
17
4:00 PM16:00

Mozart and Pärt in Harmonie

Arvo Pärt: Fratres (arr. 1990)
Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K. 388
Mozart: Overture from the magic Flute
Josef Mysliveček: Octet No. 3 in B-flat Major
Mozart: Overture from Don Giovanni
Beethoven: Rondino in E-flat Major, WoO 25
Mozart: Overture from The Abduction from the Seraglio

Erik Behr, oboe
Anna Steltenpohl, oboe
William Amsel, clarinet
Andrew Brown, clarinet
George Sakakeeny, bassoon
Matthew McDonald, bassoon
Nikolette LaBonte, horn
Stephen Laifer, horn

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Celebrate SCMR with Jon Nakamatsu
May
19
7:30 PM19:30

Celebrate SCMR with Jon Nakamatsu

Concert in Honor of John Bouyoucos, SCMR Co-Founder, Underwritten By John’s Family

Franz Schubert: ‘Arpeggione’ Sonata arr. for Oboe and Piano
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 44 in E Major
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor


Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Erik Behr, oboe
Juliana Athayde, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
David Ying, cello

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Mozart and A Guggenheim Fellow
Apr
23
7:00 PM19:00

Mozart and A Guggenheim Fellow

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Zoltán Kodály: Serenade for Two Violins and Viola
W. A. Mozart: Oboe QuartetSaint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata
Adam Roberts, Guggenheim Fellow: Oboe Quartet (SCMR Commission and World Premier)
Paul Schoenfield: Cafe Music for Piano Trio

Erik Behr, oboe
Juliana Athayde, violin
Olivia Chew, viola
Ahrim Kim, cello
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Bach to the Future
Mar
26
4:00 PM16:00

Bach to the Future

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Concert in Memory of Martin Abkowitz

Bach/ Burritt: Suite for Cello No. 2 in D minor arr. for Marimba
Bach/ Gounod: Ave Maria
Bach/ Sitkovetski: Goldberg Variations arr. for String Trio
Bach/ Rachmaninoff: Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major arr. for Piano
Bach/ Beethoven: Prelude and Fugue in B-flat minor
Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio

Juliana Athayde, violin
Shannon Nance, violin
Marc Anderson, viola
Ben Krug, cello
Jeff Campbell, double bass
Rebecca Gilbert, flute
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano
Michael Burritt, marimba

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Mendelssohn's Magnificent Octet
Sep
11
4:00 PM16:00

Mendelssohn's Magnificent Octet

Concert Followed By Anniversary Celebration Reception

Johan Halvorsen: Passacaglia on a Theme by Handel
Friedrich Hermann: Capriccio for Three Violins
David Popper: Suite for Two Cellos
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet E-flat Major

Juliana Athayde, violin
Shannon Nance, violin
Thomas Rodgers, violin
Aika Ito, violin
Carol Rodland, viola
Marc Anderson, viola
Ahrim Kim, cello
Keiko Ying, cello

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
American Innovations
May
20
7:30 PM19:30

American Innovations

Grace Ann Lee: Words, Wide Night (Competition Winner)
Elliott Carter: Pastoral for English Horn
Leonard Bernstein: Elegy for Mippy I
Joan Tower: Fantasy
Paquito D’Rivera: La Fleur de Cayenne
Eric Ewazen: Trio for Horn, Bassoon, and Piano
Allen Shawn: Wind Quintet No. 3
Samuel Barber: Summer Music

Joanna Bassett, flute
Anna Steltenpohl, oboe and english horn
Kenneth Grant, clarinet
John Hunt, bassoon
Stephen Laifer, horn
Joseph Werner, piano

View Event →
German Masters
Feb
7
7:30 PM19:30

German Masters

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Felix Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words
Wlfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 4
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet

Juliana Athayde, violin
Thomas Rodgers, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
Marc Anderson, viola
Steven Doane, cello
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →
Colors of France
Nov
20
7:30 PM19:30

Colors of France

  • Performance Hall at Hochstein School (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Claude Debussy: Syrinx
Vincent d’Indy: Sarabande et Menuet
Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera
Gabriel Fauré: Après un Rêve
Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in G minor
Maurice Emmanuel: Sonata for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
Erik Satie: Trois Gymnopédies
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Winds and Piano

Rebecca Gilbert, flute
Erik Behr, oboe
William Amsel, clarinet
Matthew McDonald, bassoon
W. Peter Kurau, horn
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

View Event →
Baroque Around the World
Sep
20
3:00 PM15:00

Baroque Around the World

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata No. 3
Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Sonata in G Major
Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto in G minor
Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonata in D Major
Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Bonita Boyd, flute
Erik Behr, oboe
Matthew McDonald, bassoon
Juliana Athayde, violin
Shannon Nance, violin
Daryl Perlo, violin
George Taylor, viola
Kathleen Kemp, cello
James VanDemark, double bass
Joseph Werner, harpsichord

Pre-Concert Talk with the Artistic Directors and musicians begins 30 minutes before scheduled concert time 

View Event →